People

Board of Directors

To view a short bio of an individual director, click on a specific name below.

Chairman
Benjamin F. Lenhardt, Jr.
Charleston, South Carolina

Vice-Chairman
Courtnay S. Daniels
Greenwood, Virginia

Vice President
Paul B. Redman
Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Secretary/Treasurer
Howard G. Seitz
New York, New York

 


Robert M. Balentine
Atlanta, Georgia

Mary-Randolph Ballinger
St. Louis, Missouri

Shelley Belling
Newport Beach, California

Allison K. Bourke
Greenwich, Connecticut

Antonia Hunter Breck
Sun Valley, Idaho

Susan Payson Burke
New York, New York

F. Colin Cabot
Loudon, New Hampshire

Barbara Whitney Carr
Hobe Sound, Florida

J. Barclay Collins II
Sharon, Connecticut

Page Dickey
Falls Village, Connecticut

Elizabeth Everdell
San Francisco, California

Dorothy H. Gardner
Chicago, Illinois

Lionel Goldfrank III
Sharon, Connecticut

Susan Zises Green
New York, New York

Henry P. Johnson
Short Hills, New Jersey

Suzanne Kayne
Santa Monica, California

Susan Lowry
New York, New York

Joseph Marek
Santa Monica, California

Suzanne Rheinstein
Los Angeles, California

Deborah Royce
Riverside, Connecticut

Jorge A. Sánchez
Palm Beach, Florida

Paul G. Sittenfeld
Cincinnati, Ohio

Patricia A. Steffan
New York, New York

Rodman Ward, Jr.
Wilmington, Delaware


Directors Emeriti

Linda Allard
Washington, Connecticut

Douglas H. Banker
Garrison, New York

Josephine B. Bush
Hamden, Connecticut

Edward N. Dane
Center Harbor, New Hampshire

Dr. Gilbert S. Daniels
Indianapolis, Indiana

John K. Greene
Lake Forest, Illinois

Thomas B. Hunter III
Lake Forest, Illinois

Posy Krehbiel
Lake Forest, Illinois

Dr. Richard W. Lighty
West Chester, Pennsylvania
Board resolution, March 27, 2014

Joseph F. McCann
New York, New York

Evelyn M. McGee
Sullivan's Island, South Carolina
Board resolution, June 11, 2015

Chapin Nolen 
Santa Barbara, California
Board resolution, September 17, 2015

Barbara Paul Robinson
New York, New York

Susan Stone
Glencoe, Illinois
Board resolution, September 17, 2015

Nancy Thomas
Houston, Texas

Louise Wrinkle
Birmingham, Alabama

 

West Coast Council

Co-chairs:
Shelley Belling
Elizabeth Everdell

Kate Rowe Archer
Antonia Breck
Marion Brenner
Elizabeth Byers
Andrea Cochran
Dorothy Gardner
Kaye Heafey
Janell Hobart
Russell Keil
Joseph Marek
Susie McBaine
Maura Morey
Mary Read
Suzanne Rheinstein
Mike Rippey
Tom Rohlen
Suzanne Tucker
Richard G. Turner, Jr.
Alexis Woods

Staff

Donna Mortensen, Interim Executive Director
Kathleen Fortino, Executive Assistant

Preservation
Pamela Governale, Director of Preservation
Anne Welles, Preservation Manager
Lori Taylor, Director, Chase Garden
Will Clausen, Lead Horticulturist, Chase Garden
Tanya DeMarsh Dodson, Coordinator,
      Garden Conservancy Northwest Network

Open Days
Laura Mumaw Palmer, Vice President, Open Days & Special Projects
Kate Kerin, Director of Recruitment
Brianne Mayerhofer, Director of Operations
Stephanie Werskey, Information Resource Manager
Laura Wilson, West Coast Coordinator
Lauren Thompson, Program Assistant

Education
Jennifer Hausler, Director of Education
David Seyms, Associate Director of Outreach and Education, West Coast

Development
Bridget Connors, Associate Director of Membership
Claire Briguglio, Membership Assistant

Finance & Administration
Donna Mortensen, Vice President, Finance & Administration
Arie Bram, Database Manager
Elaine Zanck, Business Manager
Cara Schaffer, Administrative Coordinator
Rani Long, Administrative Associate

Fellows Tours & Donor Engagement
Connie Collins, Director of Fellows Tours & Donor Engagement
Lorraine Mahon, Fellows Tours Coordinator

Communications
George Shakespear, Director of Communications
Lori Moss, Associate Director of Communications